Privacy Policy

Boom 2/ Boom 3D respects your privacy rights and recognizes the importance of protecting any information collected about you. This Privacy Policy defines how Boom 2/ Boom 3D collects and uses and shares personal and non-personal information.

 

How we secure your personal information : Boom uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. While we implement safeguards designed to protect your Personal Information, no security system is impenetrable and, due to the inherent nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that data, during transmission through the internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, is absolutely safe from intrusion by others. You should take steps to protect the security of your user account information, login, and password.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we will either delete or anonymize the Personal Information or, if this is not possible (for example, because your Personal Information has been stored in backup archives), we then securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

When we collect Personal Information as a processor on behalf of the controller, the controller is the party who provides instructions on deleting or anonymizing the Personal Information.

Residents of the EU

Legal basis for processing personal information (EEA and UK visitors only)

If you are a visitor from the European Economic Area or the UK, our legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Information described above depends on the Personal Information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. 

However, we normally collect Personal Information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the Personal Information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms as described in Section 3.  In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect Personal Information from you or may otherwise need the Personal Information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your Personal Information, please contact us at  privacy@globaldelight.com

If you are an EU resident, you have the following data protection rights:

You may access, correct, update or request deletion of your Personal Information. 

You can object to processing of your Personal Information, ask us to restrict processing of your Personal Information or request portability of your Personal Information.

You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you. 

Similarly, if we have collected and processed your Personal Information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time.  Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information.  EU individuals may bring a complaint before an   EU Data Protection Authority  or Swiss individuals may bring a complaint before the  FDPIC .

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with the requirements of applicable data protection laws.

 

 Global Delight Technologies Pvt. Ltd. 

#3-63A, 2nd Floor, Robosoft Campus
 NH 66, Udupi, Karnataka
 India - 576105

Phone: +91-820-2583-930

Email:  privacy@globaldelight.com

 

Terms of service

IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU READ AND UNDERSTAND THIS TERMS AND CONDITIONS (“T&C”) DOCUMENT CAREFULLY BEFORE INSTALLING OR USING THE SOFTWARE PRODUCT – BOOM 2/ BOOM 3D .

For all practical purposes, irrespective of the version nomenclature, the base product name will be used as “Boom 2/ Boom 3D ” in the T&C. Boom 2/ Boom 3D includes mobile software and associated media and may include printed materials, and may include “online” or electronic documentation collectively called as ‘App’, ‘Software’ or ‘Software Product’.

This is a legal document between you (either an individual or an entity, herein referred to as ‘USER’) and Global Delight Technologies Pvt. Ltd., (herein referred to as ‘Company’). By installing, copying, downloading, or otherwise using the App, USER acknowledges that USER has read this T&C, that USER understands it, and USER agrees to be bound by the T&C. USER can install the App on a Portable/ Mobile/ Detachable device or Home Computer or on a Workstation, collectively called as ‘Mobile’, ‘Computer’ or ‘System/ Systems’.

“Use” means downloading, installation, copying, storing, executing, loading, searching, displaying or otherwise using the Software.

“Content” means audio, video or image files such as music videos, music, songs, podcasts, audio books, cover artwork, movies, streaming services, etc.

In case USER does not wish to continue or does not agree with the terms and conditions of this Agreement, USER can exit from the installation or Use of the App.

RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS:

1.Copyright:  Global Delight and its Products and Logos are the Trademarks of the Company. All intellectual property rights in the Software and its associated documents (including but not limited to any images, photographs, animations, video, audio, music, text, and "applets," incorporated into the Software Product) are exclusively owned by the Company, and are protected by applicable Copyright, Trade Secret, Patent and Trademark laws. The Software is licensed, not sold. USER will not remove any identification, modify or obscure any proprietary or copyright notice of the Company from any copy of the Software or documents. In case of misuse of the intellectual property by any USER in any manner or form, Company will, in appropriate circumstances, initiate Legal Procedures against the USER.
 
Copyright – Third party services and Content: Boom 2/ Boom 3D , when used on your supported System, accesses Content either residing on the local device and/or through online or streaming services. Company does not own any Copyright to such content produced and/or provided by third party services and use of unauthorized content by the USER is strictly forbidden. Company makes use of licensed programmatic access to such Content from third party providers via Software Development Kit (SDK) and/or Application Program Interface (API). Company does not allow download, persistent storage or export of unauthorized content. Company respects the Copyright, Intellectual Property Rights, Ownership of such Content by the owners of the Content and Company claims no ownership or warranties thereof. USER is responsible to respect and abide by the T&C, Copyright and Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) of all Content displayed and/or accessed via the App.

2.Grant of License:  USER may download Software or purchase a license from Company’s Website or through other authorized third party Websites, digital or retail storefronts. All licenses to the Software are non-exclusive, non-transferable,limited license to Use the copy of the Software and its associated documents.

3.Rights and Limitations:  USER is not authorized to rent, lease, sell, sublicense, assign or transfer rights in the Software. USER is not authorized to cause any portion of the Software to be copied onto another person’s System. USER has no ownership rights in the Software and its associated documents. The Ownership in the Software and its associated documents rests at all times with the Company. Failing to Use the Software as per ‘Terms of Use’ of the T&C by USER is strictly forbidden and is a violation of this T&C. In such case the Company may terminate the T&C and USER must destroy all copies of the Software Product and all of its associated documents. Company may, at its sole discretion, initiate legal action against USER for such violations, and USER will be prosecuted to the maximum extent possible, which may result in severe civil and/or criminal penalties.

4.Terms of Use: USER shall not:

5.Update, Upgrade, Maintenance, Data:  The Company may from time to time issue updates or upgrades of the Software, including on different application platforms. As part of necessitating an update/upgrade and maintenance or fraud detection with regards to the Software, Company may collect user information such as User’s System information and/or User related information. Company undertakes to store such information securely in an encrypted form and take all reasonable measures to prevent any unauthorized use of such information.
 All updates and upgrades will be available to the USER at a fixed price, subscription or free of cost, and on the conditions prescribed by the Company. Company keeps the exclusive rights whether to develop or maintain the Software further or to withdraw the Software from offering for download, without any prior notice to the USERS.>

6.Age Factor:  USERS below 18 years of age should receive parental or guardian guidance related to downloading and using the Software. If USER is below eighteen years of age, Company assumes that USER has obtained necessary permission or guidance before downloading or using the application and that USER’s parents or guardian have no objection in this regard and have read and understood the T&C and have accepted the Terms and Conditions and Terms of Use on behalf of USER. In certain countries, the minimum age for downloading, installing or using digital Software may vary subject to local laws and the Company assumes that the USER has made an informed and legal decision.

7.Risk:  Boom 2/ Boom 3D is intended to be used as a personal utility tool. Boom 2/ Boom 3D enhances the system audio output volume by using proprietary algorithms. The volume output, when synthesized through Boom 2/ Boom 3D , increases the system audio output to the best possible level and enhances the audibility of the audio. The Software has been designed and thoroughly tested by the Company to get the optimum audio output levels which under normal usage do not cause any damage to the sound hardware of the System or headphones or other audio accessories. USER is solely responsible for all the actions and results related to the use of this Software.

8.Limited Warranty:  The Software is provided “As Is” without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, warranties of performance or merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. USER bears all risk relating to the use of the Software. If the Software does not perform substantially in accordance with the documentation, USER’s exclusive remedy will be limited to, at Company’s sole discretion, correction of the defect in the Software, if any, or refund of the actual cost paid by the User for the Software, subject to Clause No. 10 below.

9.Customer Remedies:  Company offers online support for this Software, pre and post sale. The nature of support can be free or on payment basis and the option of switching from free or on payment basis may be amended without prior notice, at the discretion of the Company. Company will try to resolve the issues arising from this Software. USER will cooperate with the Company Support team for investigation of issues. This limited warranty is void if failure of the Software has resulted from accident, abuse, misapplication or violating the Terms of Use.

10.Service:  While Global Delight makes reasonable efforts to ensure that its services are available at all times, Global Delight does not guarantee, represent or warrant that its services will be uninterrupted or error-free, and Global Delight does not guarantee that users will be able to access or use all the Global Delight assistance for the Software at all times.

11.No Liability:  In no event shall the Company be liable to the USER for any loss, damages, claims or costs whatsoever including any special, consequential, indirect or incidental damages, any lost profits or lost savings, lost data, loss of privacy, any damages resulting from business interruption, personal injury or failure to meet any duty of care, or claims by a third party arising out of the use or inability or inappropriate use of the Software, even if the Company has been advised of the possibility of such loss, damages, claims or costs in advance.

12.Legal Terms and Restrictions:

13.Complete Agreement:  This T&C is the complete and exclusive statement of the agreement between the Company and the USER with respect to the subject matter, and supersedes and voids any proposal prior or agreement to this T&C, oral or written, and any other communications between the Parties.

14. Subscription Terms: ( Applicable to iTunes subscription packs)  Boom 2/ Boom 3D is free to download on the iTunes Store with a free trial period of 7 days! Boom 2/ is available by auto-renewable subscriptions for 1 year and 6 months.

15. Amendments:  Company may, at any time, and at its sole discretion update/modify the Terms and Conditions without any notice to the User.

16. Refund Policy:  Please visit to the link below to know our refund policy.
 
www.globaldelight.com/refundpolicy.php
 
 The most current version of the Terms and Conditions shall be applicable.
 
 If the USER has any queries with respect to the above terms and conditions, please write to the Company at 
info@globaldelight.com  or visit our Website  http://www.globaldelight.com  for contact information.